Research Foci
R1) Multirate and multiscale methods
Coordinators: Schöps / Lang
- Phasenfeld Modelle für Rissausbreitung in inkompressiblen Materialien, Seshadri Reddi Basava, M.Sc.
- Protection of HTS-based high-field accelerator magnets, Lorenzo Bortot, M.Sc.
- A Framework for Multiphysical Co-simulation of Transient Effects in Accelerator Magnets, Idoia Cortes Garcia, M.Sc.
- Quenchsimulation für Supraleitenden Magnete: Steigerung der Auflösung in Zeit und Raum, Laura D'Angelo, M.Sc.
- Isogeometric Analysis with Boundary and Finite Elements for the Simulation of Electromechanical Energy Converters, Mehdi Elasmi, M.Sc.
- Shock-capturing for high-order Discontinous Galerkin discretizations of compressible flows, Markus Geisenhofer, M.Sc.
- High fidelity turbulence simulation based on new symmetry induced model equations using high oder Discontinuous Galerkin schemes, Dario Klingenberg, M.Sc.
- Symmetry based scaling of the multi-point statistics of a turbulent Couette flow extended by wall-transpiration, Stefanie Kraheberger, M.Sc.
- Multi-rate time integration combined with domain decomposition of electric-machine simulation, Iryna Kulchytska-Ruchka, M.Sc.
- Model Order Reduction and Shape Optimization with Isogeometric Analysis, Anna Melina Merkel, B.Sc.
- Multirate partial differential equations for the efficient simulation of electrical energy problems, Andreas Pels, M.Sc.
- Numerical Methods for Wave Propagation, Bogdan Radu, M. Sc.
- Structure preserving simulation in nonlinear electromagnetics, Vsevolod Shashkov, M.Sc.
- Numerical Methods for the Simulation of Particle Motion in Electromagnetic Fields, Abele Simona, M.Sc.
- Simulation of Accelerator Cavities with IGABEM, Felix Wolf, M. Sc.
R2) Optimal control
Coordinators: Ulbrich
- Multilevel methods for the optimization of fluid-structure interaction problems based on adaptive discretizations and reduced order models, Johanna Biehl, M.Sc.
- Adaptive Multigrid Methods for Fluid-Structure Interaction Optimization, Dipl.-Math. Sarah Essert
- High order integration methods for optimal control with hyperbolic equations, David Frenzel, M.Sc.
- PDE constrained yield optimization of high frequency electromagnetic devices, Mona Fuhrländer, M.Sc.
R3) Discrete-continuous and global optimization
Coordinator: Schwartz / Pfetsch
- Discrete-continous and global optimization, Jan Becker, M.Sc.
- Competitive Analysis of the Elevator Problem, Alexander Birx, M.Sc.
- Eigenvalue optimization with respect to shape-variations in electro-magnetic systems, Christine Herter, M.Sc.
- Mightiness of Optimization Algorithms, Alexander Hopp, M.Sc.
- Solutions of nonconvex / nonsmooth Nash games: Optimality conditions and algorithms, Daniel Nowak, M.Sc.
- An investigation of using GPUs in (mixed-integer) linear programming, Daniel Thürck, M.Sc.
R4) Uncertainty quantification
Coordinators: Schöps / Lang
- Simulation hochfrequenter und optischer Komponenten mit Unsicherheiten, Niklas Georg, M.Sc.
R5) Combustion
Coordinators: Hass / Sadiki
- Towards a Multi-dimensional Simulation of Combustion with focus on Filtered Density Function Approach, Alija Bevrnja, M.Sc.
- Data-driven modeling of combustion processes using machine learning approaches, Julian Bissantz, M.Sc.
- Modeling and 3D CFD simulation of multiphase combustion, Magnus Kircher, M.Sc.
R6) Multiphase flows
Coordinators: Bothe / Oberlack
- Helical invariant flows: New conservation laws and their importance for 2 1/2 D turbulence, Dominik Dierkes, M.Sc.
- High-order numerical simulation of oscillationg viscoelastic droplet, Anne Kikker, M.Sc.
- Modeling and simulation of nonlinear vibrations of fluid particles, Dipl.-Wirtsch.-Ing. Johannes Kromer
- Direct numerical simulation of multi-phase flows using extended Discontinuous Galerkin methods, Martin Smuda, M.Sc.
R7) Multiphysics applications
Coordinator: Schäfer
- Multilevel methods for the optimization of fluid-structure interaction problems based on adaptive discretizations and reduced order models, Johanna Biehl, M.Sc.
- Quenchsimulation für Supraleitenden Magnete: Steigerung der Auflösung in Zeit und Raum, Laura D'Angelo, M.Sc.
- Isogeometric Analysis with Boundary and Finite Elements for the Simulation of Electromechanical Energy Converters, Mehdi Elasmi, M.Sc.
- Thermal Fluid-Structure-Interaction in the context of cooking process modelling, Maximilian Kannapinn, M.Sc.
- Boundary element methods for the post-processing of magnetic measurement data, Melvin Liebsch, M.Sc.
- Fluid-structure interaction involving free surface flows, Jessica Mariño-Salguero, M.Sc.
- Numerical Modelling of Rheologically Complex Non-isothermal Fluids, Stefanie Meburger, M.Sc.
- Model Order Reduction and Shape Optimization with Isogeometric Analysis, Anna Melina Merkel, B.Sc.
- Aeroacoustic Simulation Using Partially Averaged-Navier-Stokes (PANS) mode, Arezoo Moosavifard, M.Sc.
- Energy Transfer in Self- and Parametrically Excited Nonlinear Systems, Ahmed Mosaad, M.Sc.
- Fluid-Structure Interaction Involving Non-Newtonian Fluids, Lucas Ribeiro de Azevedo, M.Sc.
R8) Material modeling
Coordinators: Xu / Rödel
R9) Communication systems
Coordinators: Zoubir / Klein
- Robust Statistical Signal Processing for Antenna Array Processing, Huiping Huang, M.Sc.
- Scene analysis including the activities of daily life classification with multimodal, audio and body-worn, sensors using machine learning techniques, Thomas Kübert, M.Sc.
- Robustness in Communication Systems, Michael Lang, M.Sc.
- Cooperative Sensing for Robustness of Automatic Modulation Classification, Afief Dias Pambudi, M.Sc.
Cross-sectional Areas
C1) Visualization and simulated reality
Coordinators: Fellner
- Volumetric Subdivisions Schemes for efficient integrated Modeling and Simulation, Christian Altenhofen, M.Sc.
- Motion Control using Inverse Dynamics, Dipl.-Inform. Crispin Deul
- Physically-Based Animation of Cutting and Fracture, Dipl.-Inform. Sebastian Lipponer
C2) High-performance computing techniques
Coordinator: Bischof
- Mightiness of Optimization Algorithms, Alexander Hopp, M.Sc.
- Uncertainty Quantification for Biomedical Applications, Ion Gabriel Ion, M.Sc.
- High fidelity turbulence simulation based on new symmetry induced model equations using high oder Discontinuous Galerkin schemes, Dario Klingenberg, M.Sc.
- Intelligent Compiler Instrumentation for the Analysis of Parallel Performance, Jan-Patrick Lehr, M.Sc.
- Efficient execution of deep neutral networks on mobile platforms, Rahim Mammadli, M.Sc.
C3) Verification and validation
Coordinator: Tropea
C4) Software engineering concepts
Coordinator: Schürr